​For working in Japan

Engineer/ Specialist in Humanities/ International Services

[Activities authorized to engage in]

Activities to engage in services, which require skills or knowledge pertinent to physical science, engineering or other natural science fields, or to engage in services, which require knowledge pertinent to jurisprudence, economics, sociology or other human science fields, or to engage in services which require specific ways of thought or sensitivity based on experience with foreign culture, based on a contract with a public or private organization in Japan (except for the activities listed in the "Professor", "Artist", "Journalist", "Business Manager", "Legal/Accounting Services", "Medical Services", "Researcher", "Instructor", "Intra-company Transferee" and "Entertainer" columns of this Table).

[Examples]

Engineer such as of mechanical engineering, interpreter, designer, language instructor at a private company or marketing specialist.

[Period of Stay]

5 years, 3 years, 1 year or 3 months

Skilled Labor

[Activities authorized to engage in]

Activities to engage in services, which require industrial techniques or skills belonging to special fields based on a contract with public or private organizations in Japan.

[Examples]

Chef of foreign cuisine, sports instructor, aircraft pilot, or craftsman of precious metals

[Period of Stay]

5 years, 3 years, 1 year or 3 months

Please reload

For learning in Japan

Trainee

[Activities authorized to engage in]

Activities to acquire skills, etc. at a public or a private organization in Japan (except for the activities listed in the "Technical Intern Training (ⅰ) " and "Student" columns of this Table).

[Examples]

Trainee

[Period of Stay]

1 year, 6 months or 3 months

Please reload

Others

Dependent

[Activities authorized to engage in]

Daily activities on the part of the spouse or unmarried minor supported by the foreign national staying in Japan with the status of residence referred to in the columns from "Professor" to "Cultural Activities" in this Table (except for "Technical Intern Training") or of those who stay with the status of residence of "College" in this Table.

[Examples]

Spouse or child who is a dependant of a residing foreign national

[Period of Stay]

5 years, 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months or 3 months

Permanent Resident

[Personal relationship or status on which the residence is authorized]

Those who are permitted permanent residence by the Minister of Justice.

[Examples]

Individual who is permitted permanent residence by the Minister of Justice (except for special permanent residents of the Special Law on Immigration Control)

[Period of Stay]

Unlimited

Spouse or Child of Japanese National

[Personal relationship or status on which the residence is authorized]
The spouses of Japanese nationals, the children adopted by Japanese nationals pursuant to the provisions of Article 817-2 of the Civil Code (Law No.89 of 1896) or those born as the children of Japanese nationals.

[Examples]

Spouse, biological child, or child adopted by a Japanese national in accordance with the provisions of Article 817-2 of the Civil Code

[Period of Stay]

5 years, 3 years, 1 year or 6 months

Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident

[Personal relationship or status on which the residence is authorized]

The spouses of those who stay with the status of residence of "Permanent Resident" or Special Permanent Resident (hereinafter referred to as "permanent resident etc."), those born as children of a permanent resident etc. in Japan and having been residing in Japan.

[Examples]

Spouse or biological child of permanent resident or special permanent resident who was born and continues to reside in Japan

[Period of Stay]

5 years, 3 years, 1 year or 6 months

Please reload

Naturalization Application

Naturalization Application

With the permission of the Minister of Justice, foreigners acquire Japanese citizenship and become Japanese. As a general rule, in Japan you can only have one nationality, so if you naturalize your nationality by naturalizing you will lose your present nationality. In the case of
Dual citizens of juveniles also have to choose nationality before reaching age.
Unlike permanent residence, it is not recommended that naturalization differ within one family, and it is recommended that you apply for family as much as possible.
In order to naturalize, you must apply to the Minister of Justice to that effect and obtain permission.

Please reload

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© 2017 by Linkage Co.,Ltd.